Privacy Policy

Last Updated: November 19, 2019

Introduction

Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at PeopleGuru (“Company”, “we”, “us”, or “our”). We take your privacy very seriously and are committed to protecting information we collect from our Clients, Client Employees, Job Applicants, PeopleGuru Employees, and Visitors to our website at http://www.peopleguru.com (inclusive of the mobile version of such site, and related mobile applications, the “Website”).

If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us at privacy@peopleguru.com.

1. Information Collection

For PeopleGuru Clients and Client Employees

We may collect, process, and/or store your personal information from a number of sources, primarily to provide products and Online Services that we are contractually obligated to fulfil to our Clients.

Personal information such as name, company name, IP address, email, or physical mailing address may be collected when you provide it through our Website, leave a comment, submit a ticket via the CRM, or use certain services. By voluntarily providing us with your personal information, you consent to our Privacy Policy.

Through PeopleGuru Online Services, we may process data that is supplied to us by our Clients about their employees in order to provide our Clients with the full benefit of the Online Services. This information may include name, employee number, time and labor data, and scheduling information. This information is collected under instructions set forth in a contract between PeopleGuru and Client. For Clients who capture biometric data for timekeeping purposes, please see Section 8, Biometric Data Privacy of this Privacy Policy.

For PeopleGuru Job Applicants and PeopleGuru Employees

We collect personal information from PeopleGuru Job Applicants as part of our recruitment strategy. We collect personal information from PeopleGuru Employees to fulfill our human resources obligations such as payroll processing, benefits management, employee onboarding, filing compliance documents, employee performance evaluations, and security purposes.

For Website Visitors

We collect personal information that you provide to us such as name, address, mailing address, telephone number, place of business, and other personal contact information. This personal information is voluntarily provided to us when completing forms on our Website, reach out to us directly, or use the Website to place orders or enter into any other transactions with us.

Information Automatically Collected

We may automatically collect certain information when you visit our Website. This information does not reveal your specific identity, but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, bowser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our Website.

Information Collected via Cookies and Similar Technologies

We may use cookies, web beacons, pixels, and similar technologies to automatically collect certain information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites. Information that is collected through cookies and technology help us improve or Website and deliver a more personalized experience.

2. How We Use Your Information

We process your information for purposes based on legitimate business interests, the fulfillment of our contract with Clients, compliance with our legal obligations, and/or your consent.

For PeopleGuru Clients and Client Employees

As set forth in the PeopleGuru contract, we only use employee information to provide services agreed upon in the contract. The collection, retention, and destruction of all client employee information is controlled by the client. Clients are responsible for setting up, maintaining, and enforcing their own data collection disclosure, retention, and storage policies as may apply to them under the law. For clients who capture biometric data for timekeeping purposes, please see Biometric Data Privacy of this Privacy Policy.

For PeopleGuru Job Applicants and PeopleGuru Employees

We collect personal information from PeopleGuru Job Applicants as part of our recruitment strategy. We collect personal information from PeopleGuru Employees to fulfill our human resources obligations that are outlined in Section 1. PeopleGuru Employee personal information may be accessed by our Human Resources, IT, Support, or other personnel to fulfil obligations and comply with the law. We take reasonable steps to ensure that all job applicant and employee information collected is accurate.

For Website Visitors

We use personal information collected via our Website for a variety of business purposes that are outlined below:

  • To send you marketing and promotional communication. We and/or our third party marketing partners may use the personal information you send to us for our marketing purposes, if this is in accordance with your marketing preferences. You can opt-out of our marketing emails at any time by visiting: http://email.peopleguru.com/hs/manage-preferences/unsubscribe
  • Deliver targeted advertising to you. We may use your information to develop and display content and advertising (and work with third parties who do so) tailored to your interests and/or location and to measure its effectiveness.
  • Administer prize draws and competitions. We may use your information to administer prize draws when you elect to participate in competitions.
  • Request feedback. We may use your information to request feedback and to contact you about your use of our Website.
  • To enforce our terms, conditions, and policies for Business Purposes, Legal Reasons, and Contractual.
  • To respond to legal requests and prevent harm. If we receive a subpoena or other legal request, we may need to inspect the data we hold to determine how to respond.
  • To deliver services to the user. We may use your information to provide you with the requested service.
  • To respond to user inquiries/offer support to users. We may use your information to respond to your inquiries and solve any potential issues you might have with the use of our Online Services.
  • For other business purposes. We may use your information for other Business Purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining effectiveness of our promotional campaigns, and to evaluate and improve our Services, marketing, and your experience. We may use this information in aggregated and anonymized form so that it is not associated with individual end users and does not include personal information. We will not use identifiable personable information without your consent.
3. Disclosure of Your Information

We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with services, to protect your rights, or to fulfill business obligations.

We may process or share data based on the following legal basis:

  • Consent: We may process your data if you have given us specific consent to use your personal information in a specific purpose
  • Legitimate Interests: We may process your data when it is reasonable necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests.
  • Performance of a Contract: Where we have entered into a contract with you, we may process your personal information to fulfill the terms of our contract.
  • Legal Obligations: We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process such as in response to a court order or subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).
  • Vital Interests: We may disclose information where we believe it necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.

More specifically, we may need to process your data or share your personal information in the following situation:

  • Vendors, Consultants, and Other Third-Party Service Providers. We may share your data with third party vendors, service providers, contractors, or agents who perform services for us or on our behalf and require access to such information to do that work. (e.g. payment processors, sales or support representatives, hosting providers, marketing partners, and other business consultants)
  • Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.
  • Third-Party Advertisers. We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads. These companies may use information about your visits to our Website and other websites that are contained in web cookies and other tracking technologies in order to provide targeted advertisements.
  • Business Partners. We may share your information with our business partners to offer you certain products, services, or promotions.
 4. Access and Control of Information

For PeopleGuru Clients and Client Employees

Client employees should contact the appropriate person within their employer’s organization to understand access, change, and/or control what employee information is provided to PeopleGuru to deliver its Online Services that are agreed upon under contract. For employees of clients who use biometric data for timekeeping purposes, please see Section 8 Biometric Data Privacy of this Privacy Policy.

For PeopleGuru Job Applicants and PeopleGuru Employees

Job applicants and PeopleGuru employees should reach out to a recruiter or human resources contact to understand access, change, and/or control personal information.

For Website Visitors

You may access the Website without providing any personal information, but may not be able to access certain areas. (Please view Section 1 to learn more about cookies and similar technologies) You can choose where you would like to receive promotional emails, telephone calls, or postal mail. If at any time you would like to stop receiving information from us, please send your request to privacy@peopleguru.com. We will respond to your request and change your personal information within 30 days. Your personal information will be retained and used to the extent necessary to comply with legal obligations or to resolve any disputes.

5. Data Retention

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting, or other legal requirements).

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize it, or, if possible, securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

6. Data Security

We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organizational and technical security measures and have implemented at minimum industry standard measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. We do our best to protect your personal information, but the transmission of information via the internet is not 100% secure and needs to be done so at your own personal risk.

Users of our Website and Online Services are responsible for maintaining username and password security. We may suspend your access to PeopleGuru Online Services, without notice, if a security breach is suspected.

7. Data Collection from Children Under the Age of 13

We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 13 years of age. If you are under the age of 13, do not use or provide any information on this Website or through any of its features, or public comment features.

If we learn that personal information from users less than 13 years of age has been collected, we will take reasonable steps to delete that information. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at privacy@peopleguru.com.

8. Biometric Data Privacy

We do not collect or control Client Employee data. For Clients that use PeopleGuru timekeeping devices with biometric or finger scanning device, the Client is responsible for maintaining and setting up within the PeopleGuru Online Service their own data collection, disclosure, retention, and storage policies as may apply to them under the law. This data is used by the client for employee verification, recording time at work, and other employment- related purposes.

PeopleGuru will use a reasonable standard of care to retain active Clients’ and terminated Clients’ data according to client defined retention system policies within the PeopleGuru Online Service. You can learn more about PeopleGuru’s Biometric Information Privacy Policy at http://legal.peopleguru.com/biometric_privacy2019.pdf.

9. California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits Website users that are California residents to request certain information regarding the disclosure of personal data to third parties for direct marketing purposes. To make a request, please contact us at privacy@peopleguru.com.

10. Privacy Policy Updates

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by a “last revised” date at the top of this page and will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we may notify you either by posting a notice of such changes on our Website or by directly sending you a notification. Please be aware, that you are responsible for reviewing this Privacy Policy to understand how we are protecting your information.

11. Contact information

If you have any questions or comments about this policy, you may email us at privacy@peopleguru.com .

PeopleGuru

101 S. Hoover Blvd., Suite 100

Tampa, Florida 33609